Arrival and the Retrograde Plane Change

A 157-degree plane reversal costs 118 meters per second if it is done where the vehicle is barely moving. Neptune’s gravity well is not only something to climb out of — it is somewhere to change your mind cheaply.

Earth → Neptune
15.71 km/s
Hohmann transit
30.62 yr
Triton arrival
1.99–2.48 km/s
Plane change at 400 RN
118 m/s
Launch windows
every 12.1 mo
Confidence
Modeled

The crossing

Getting to Neptune Is the Problem. Getting Into Triton’s Orbit Is Not.

Earth to Neptune is 15.71 km/s of heliocentric budget and 30.62 years of Hohmann transit.

A Hohmann transfer — the minimum-energy ellipse tangent to both orbits, and the cheapest way to move between them — takes 30.62 years from Earth to Neptune. The budget itself is unremarkable: 11.65 km/s of departure hyperbolic excess and 4.05 km/s of arrival circularization, 15.71 km/s in total, which is within a rounding error of the 15.74 km/s that Saturn costs and cheaper than nothing else about the destination.

The crossing, Earth to the outer planets
RouteDeparture v∞Arrival circularizationTotal heliocentric
Earth → Ceres6.32 km/s4.86 km/s11.17 km/s
Earth → Jupiter8.79 km/s5.64 km/s14.44 km/s
Earth → Saturn10.30 km/s5.44 km/s15.74 km/s
Earth → Neptune11.65 km/s4.05 km/s15.71 km/s

Neptune costs less to arrive at than Saturn because the orbital velocity to be matched is lower at 30 AU. Distance shows up in the clock, not the budget.

What the budget does not show is the 30.62 years, and no propellant fixes that — transit responds only to installed specific power, which the spares queue page prices out.

The plane change

A Plane Change Costs Nothing Where the Vehicle Is Slow

Cost scales as 2·v·sin(Δi/2), so move the maneuver to apoapsis and the velocity term collapses.

Triton’s retrograde orbit looks hostile on a diagram. A spacecraft arriving prograde at Neptune appears to face a 157-degree reversal before it can match a moon running backward around the planet, and earlier revisions of the outer-system analysis twice asserted that this made Triton the only moon in the solar system whose capture cost was set by direction rather than depth. That assertion is wrong, and correcting it produces the better result.

Plane-change cost is 2·v·sin(Δi/2), where v is the vehicle’s speed at the moment of the burn. The angle is fixed; the velocity is a choice. Capture into a highly elliptical Neptunian orbit, coast out to a very high apoapsis — the far point of the ellipse, where orbital velocity is at its minimum — and turn the plane over there.

The 157-degree plane change, by where it is executed
Execution pointOrbital velocityPlane-change cost
At Triton’s orbital radiusHighProhibitive — the naive figure
At 400 Neptune radiiCollapsed118 m/s

The 400-radius capture orbit has a period of 308 days. Against a spares queue measured in decades, spending most of a year at apoapsis is not a cost worth counting.

The Jupiter Trojans are the mirror image of this and the pairing is worth stating. A Trojan has no gravity well to become slow in, so a 15-degree inclination change at 13 km/s costs 3.41 km/s with nowhere cheaper to do it. Triton has extreme geometry inside a deep well, and the well solves it. Modeled

Aerocapture

Neptune Aerocapture Puts Triton Arrival Below the Cost of Reaching Pluto

And it rests on a maneuver that has never been flown at any planet.

Aerocapture uses a single pass through a planet’s upper atmosphere to shed arrival velocity as heat instead of as propellant, exiting into a bound orbit. At Neptune, with a hyperbolic excess of 4.05 km/s, the complete modeled arrival at Triton falls to 1.99 to 2.48 km/s depending on capture geometry, of which the plane change is 118 to 469 m/s.

Arrival cost, three routes
RouteΔvNote
Triton, Neptune aerocapture1.99–2.48 km/sPlane change moved to apoapsis
Triton, prograde direct capture3.02 km/sFully propulsive at Triton’s radius
Pluto3.03 km/sFully propulsive — no atmosphere thick enough to capture against

Aerocapture has never been performed anywhere. Aerobraking — trimming an orbit over months of shallow passes — has flown at Mars and Venus, and it is a different maneuver with different margins. A single-pass capture at Neptune commits a vehicle to an entry corridor a few kilometers wide, against an atmosphere characterized by one instrument on one flyby in 1989, with a thermal protection system that has to survive the pass and then be thrown away or flown again.

Projected

Neptune aerocapture is the single assumption carrying the most weight in the outer-system delta-v atlas. The Triton-first arrival advantage over Pluto rests entirely on it, and the same assumption is doing the same work at Titan for the Saturnian architecture. Qualifying it is a gate, not a schedule risk — see The Reconnaissance Gate.

Surface access

A Starship-Class Lander Clears Every Outer-System Surface and None of the Crossings

Triton round trip is 2.90 km/s against a roughly 6.9 km/s vehicle budget.

Chemical propulsion is usually described as an inner-system and belt technology. That is right about the transportation system and wrong about the vehicle, and the distinction is architecturally useful. A Starship-class vehicle carries roughly 6.9 km/s with meaningful payload.

Surface access against a 6.9 km/s budget
SurfaceDescentAscentRound trip
Titan0 — aerocapture and aerodescent2.64 km/s2.64 km/s
Pluto1.21 km/s1.21 km/s2.42 km/s
Triton1.45 km/s1.45 km/s2.90 km/s
Callisto2.44 km/s2.44 km/s4.88 km/s
Ganymede2.74 km/s2.74 km/s5.48 km/s

The division is surface access against interplanetary transit, by function rather than by region. The architecture that follows is a nuclear-electric tug that never lands, carrying chemical landers that never cross. Each vehicle does the job its propellant suits, and the tug’s reactor — the thing that actually buys transit time — is amortized across many landings instead of thrown at one. Modeled

Cadence without feedback

Neptune Has Annual Launch Windows and Forbids Learning Between Launches

30 vehicles are in flight before the first one arrives.

Synodic period — the interval between identical Earth-to-target geometries — converges on 12 months for any distant body, because a planet with a 165-year orbit barely moves while Earth laps it. Neptune’s is 12.1 months, better cadence than Mars at 25.6 months and better than Ceres at 15.3.

Lead time, decomposed
DestinationWindow waitTransitTotal queueTransit share
Mars25.6 mo~8 mo~2.8 yr~24%
Ceres15.3 mo15.5 mo~2.6 yr50%
Jupiter13.1 mo33 mo3.82 yr72%
Saturn12.4 mo73 mo7.1 yr86%
Uranus12.1 mo192.6 mo17.06 yr94%
Neptune12.1 mo367.4 mo31.62 yr97%

At Neptune the window contributes 3 percent of the lead time and the flight contributes 97. Patience, which was the belt’s coping strategy, stops working entirely.

Launch scheduling in the outer solar system is easy. A program can depart for Neptune every year indefinitely, with no equivalent of the Mars campaign’s 26-month cliff and no two-year penalty for a slip. What it cannot do is learn between launches. Iteration requires the second article to be informed by the first, and with annual windows against a 30.62-year transit, 30 vehicles are in flight before the first one arrives. The lunar program buys reliability by flying 12 to 26 times a year and fixing what breaks. A Neptune program buys nothing that way, and has to buy reliability with fleet redundancy instead. Modeled

Record

Provenance and Data Sources

Confidence
Modeled throughout — every figure is a first-principles derivation; Projected for aerocapture, which has no flight heritage
Hohmann transit
30.62 years Earth to Neptune; 16.05 years to Uranus
Round-trip light time
8.06–8.61 hours, roughly 3 command exchanges a day
Plane change
157 degrees for 118 m/s at 400 Neptune radii, on a 308-day capture orbit
Weakest link
Aerocapture qualification. Never flown at any planet, and the Triton arrival advantage rests on it
Reviewed
Q3 2026