Uranus, Where the Fuel Is

Uranus wins the fuel index by 22 percent and loses the destination anyway. Triton alone is 2.4 times the entire Uranian satellite system, and a 97.77-degree obliquity means the arrival geometry is never twice the same.

Heliocentric distance
19.20 AU
Hohmann transit
16.05 yr
Spares queue
17.06 yr
Obliquity
97.77°
Satellite mass
9.07×1021 kg
Confidence
Modeled

Where the fuel is

Uranus Holds the Best Helium-3 Index in the Solar System

And the margin over Neptune is smaller than the uncertainty in either planet’s helium abundance.

On the energy a scoop must spend per unit of helium-3 recovered, Uranus leads every giant planet. After correcting for the fact that a scoop flies through an atmosphere already co-rotating with the planet, Uranus scores 5.2 against Neptune’s 6.6, Saturn’s 9.7 at the modern high-helium reading and Jupiter’s 28.6, where lower is better. The index page has the full table.

The entire margin between the two ice giants is 22 percent, and the helium abundance of both is inferred from remote sensing rather than measured in situ. If the fuel index never separated them by more than about a factor of two, it was never the deciding variable, and something else has to carry the decision. Modeled

The satellite problem

Uranus Has Five Middle-Sized Moons. Neptune Has Triton.

An atmospheric mining operation needs a durable industrial base, not merely a moon to land on.

Satellite mass, the two ice giants
SystemTotal satellite massAgainst Triton
Triton (Neptune)2.139 × 1022 kg1.0×
Entire major Uranian system9.07 × 1021 kg0.42×
Titania, the largest Uranian moon—15.9% of Triton

Triton is roughly 2.4 times more massive than Miranda, Ariel, Umbriel, Titania and Oberon combined.

A scoop operation at either ice giant faces a logistics problem measured in decades and needs somewhere to build, repair, store, shelter and wait through a supply cycle. Five middle-sized moons spread across a system, none of them larger than a sixth of Triton, do not add up to one base — mass in one place is what a base is. For a program facing a 17-year queue at Uranus, that matters more than a 22 percent fuel-index advantage inside the noise. Modeled

The obliquity problem

Uranus Is Not Expensive. Uranus Is Difficult to Standardize.

A 97.77-degree axial tilt swings the arrival plane through a full quadrant on a 42-year half-cycle.

Uranus is tipped on its side, and its moon system is tipped with it — the satellites orbit in the planet’s equatorial plane, which is nearly perpendicular to the plane of the solar system. As Uranus works through its 84-year orbit, the angle an arriving spacecraft sees between its approach and that moon plane sweeps through about 98 degrees over a 42-year half-season.

Two arrival geometries
SystemGeometryCorrectionRepeatable?
Triton156.885°, fixed118 m/s at 400 Neptune radiiYes — solved once, flown by every vehicle after
Uranian moonsSwings through ~98° on a 42-year half-cycleIndividually modestNo — different at every window

The per-mission correction at Uranus may be cheap. What it is not is the same twice. A fleet built around repeatable articles and annual launch windows inherits a different arrival problem from one window to the next, and the whole reliability strategy in this regime is fleet redundancy on identical hardware, because nothing can be learned between launches.

Triton’s geometry looks worse on a diagram and is better in practice for exactly that reason. A 157-degree reversal executed at high apoapsis is a fixed, solved maneuver, and the tenth vehicle flies the profile the first one flew. Modeled

The verdict

Uranus Is Where the Fuel Is. Neptune Is Where the Operation Goes.

And Uranus does not earn a destination page of its own.

Two things decide it, and neither is the helium index. Triton is 2.4 times the entire Uranian satellite system, which settles where a base can exist. And Uranus’s obliquity makes its arrival problem unrepeatable, which settles what a fleet can standardize on.

Uranus and Neptune, side by side
UranusNeptune
Heliocentric distance19.20 AU30.07 AU
Solar flux3.69 W/m² (0.27%)1.51 W/m² (0.111%)
Hohmann transit16.05 yr30.62 yr
Spares queue17.06 yr — 114% of a 15-yr design life31.62 yr — 211%
Round-trip light time5.05–5.60 hr8.06–8.61 hr
Helium-3 index, corrected5.2 — best in the solar system6.6
Satellite baseFive middle-sized moons, 0.42× TritonTriton, 99.86% of system mass
Arrival geometrySwings through 98° on a 42-year cycleFixed 157°, 118 m/s at apoapsis

That conclusion stays provisional for a deeper reason than any of the arithmetic. Voyager 2 flew past Uranus in January 1986 and Neptune in August 1989, and those two encounters remain humanity’s entire in-situ dataset for the ice giants. The highest-ranked atmospheric resource in the solar system is being ranked from bodies visited once, four decades ago, by one spacecraft carrying 1970s instruments. Projected

Record

Provenance and Data Sources

Confidence
Observed for satellite masses and obliquity; Modeled for the transit and queue figures; Projected for helium abundance
Helium-3 index
Uranus 5.2 against Neptune 6.6 — a 22 percent margin, inside the uncertainty on both
Satellite mass
Uranian system 9.07×1021 kg against Triton’s 2.139×1022
Obliquity
97.77 degrees; the arrival plane sweeps ~98 degrees over a 42-year half-cycle
Only encounter
Voyager 2, January 1986
Weakest link
In-situ helium abundance. The Uranus Orbiter and Probe carries the instrument that settles it, arriving mid-2040s
Reviewed
Q3 2026